firing loop

French translation: circuit de déclenchement

08:51 Jul 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / airbag
English term or phrase: firing loop
this is a technical report following an accident and it says "firing loops open"
carmaj
France
French translation:circuit de déclenchement
Explanation:
the "firing loop" in question is an electrical loop

Firing loops .... 4 x 1.2A or 1.75A (programmable)

(note: "1.2A" A=Ampers => electrical circuits)

http://www.bosch-semiconductors.com/automotive-system-ics/ai...

diagnostic-du-systeme-de-securite-passive-la-securite-passive.pdf
...

1. Ensemble capteur
2. circuit de déclenchement
3. Module coussin...

http://forum-ofppt.com/COURS-OFPPT/files/2017/09/29/58787/di... p.17


10. Brancher une batterie de 12 volt à l'outil.
Si la lumière verte de l'outil s'allume, le circuit de déclenchement de l'airbag est défectueux et ne peut déployer l'airbag. Se reporter à la mise au rebut des pièces endommagées.
Si la lumière rouge de l'outil s'allume, l'airbag est prêt à être déployé.
http://hondafitjazz.com/french/F00/HTML/00/SAA2E00H464000128...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1boucle de déclenchement
florence metzger
4 -1circuit de déclenchement
Daryo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boucle de déclenchement


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 295
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, j'y avais un peu pensé mais je ne suis pas spécialiste des termes techniques


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> merci

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
firing loop (airbag system)
circuit de déclenchement


Explanation:
the "firing loop" in question is an electrical loop

Firing loops .... 4 x 1.2A or 1.75A (programmable)

(note: "1.2A" A=Ampers => electrical circuits)

http://www.bosch-semiconductors.com/automotive-system-ics/ai...

diagnostic-du-systeme-de-securite-passive-la-securite-passive.pdf
...

1. Ensemble capteur
2. circuit de déclenchement
3. Module coussin...

http://forum-ofppt.com/COURS-OFPPT/files/2017/09/29/58787/di... p.17


10. Brancher une batterie de 12 volt à l'outil.
Si la lumière verte de l'outil s'allume, le circuit de déclenchement de l'airbag est défectueux et ne peut déployer l'airbag. Se reporter à la mise au rebut des pièces endommagées.
Si la lumière rouge de l'outil s'allume, l'airbag est prêt à être déployé.
http://hondafitjazz.com/french/F00/HTML/00/SAA2E00H464000128...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Effectivement, le calculateur en question est bien de la marque Bosch, il semblerait donc que "loop" dans ce cas désigne un "circuit" même si ordinairement c'est une boucle.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: loop = boucle
5 hrs
  -> boringly predictable .... // almost forgot - as you keep commenting on translations into Serbian, you'll certainly understand this: "караван иде даље".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search