single-dipping lamp system

French translation: système de feux à ampoules monofilament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-dipping lamp system
French translation:système de feux à ampoules monofilament
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:19 Aug 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: single-dipping lamp system
About historical vehicles, how to safely drive them on today's roads.

If you are using a vehicle with a single-dipping lamp system that is to be driven in conditions of darkness or low visibility, you should, if it is legally and technically possible, modify the system so as to show a pair of lights whether on dipped or main beam.
Solen Fillatre
France
système de feux à ampoules monofilament
Explanation:
https://www.photoniques.com/articles/photon/pdf/2012/05/phot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-08-10 08:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ont aussi évolué : des ampoules à incandescence,
des lampes halogènes bi-filaments,
des mono-filament, et finalement
des lampes au xénon : deux fois plus de
flux lumineux qu’une lampe halogène
classique, moins de consommation (35 W
au lieu de 55 W) et une température de
couleur proche de la lumière du jour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-08-10 08:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single-dipping = monofilament (glossaire auto)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1système de feux à ampoules monofilament
GILOU
4système de phares à un seul filament
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de phares à un seul filament


Explanation:
Dip the lights : basculer en feux de croisement
anciens véhicules : ampoules monofilament => basculement latéral du réflecteur

" headlights on my 1926 Rolls-Royce 20hp have single filament bulbs,
and the method of reducing the glare for oncoming drivers is by
operating a dashboard mounted switch that reduces the current and dims
the bulbs. I presume this is legal, because the car passes its MOT every
year.

In the course of tracing an intermittent fault, I found that the near-
side headlamp is still fitted with a solenoid and a movable reflector.
This indicates that the dipping mechanism was originally of the type
where the off-side headlamp is extinguished and the near-side reflector
swivels towards the kerb."
http://uk.rec.cars.classic.narkive.com/oiin74Tp/vintage-head...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-08-10 08:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La commission sportive appliquera les règles drastiques
concernant la conformité des voitures à la série dans les
classes tourisme, ce qui conduira à la disqualification des
trois premières BMC Mini Cooper et de la quatrième au
classement, une Ford Cortina.
Le motif pour cette exclusion : feux non homologués ; dans le
cas des Mini, il y avaient des ampoules à simple filament au
lieu de filaments doubles – les feux faisaient office de phares,
et les anti-brouillards faisaient office de codes."
Did you mean: phares "véhicules anciens" "ancêtres" ampoules monofilament
Search Results
Web results
[PDF]Citroglycerine nr 100 - DS-SM Club Belgium
http://www.dssmclub.be/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=-VStahUMaio...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1538

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
système de feux à ampoules monofilament


Explanation:
https://www.photoniques.com/articles/photon/pdf/2012/05/phot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-08-10 08:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ont aussi évolué : des ampoules à incandescence,
des lampes halogènes bi-filaments,
des mono-filament, et finalement
des lampes au xénon : deux fois plus de
flux lumineux qu’une lampe halogène
classique, moins de consommation (35 W
au lieu de 55 W) et une température de
couleur proche de la lumière du jour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2018-08-10 08:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single-dipping = monofilament (glossaire auto)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1814
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://www.quechoisir.org/comparatif-ampoules-pour-phares-d...
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search