PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Instructional Lead-in

French translation: introduction à l\'instruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Instructional Lead-in
French translation:introduction à l\'instruction
Entered by: GHANIA Khalifa

06:27 Sep 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Instructional Lead-in
Instructional Lead-in:
This lesson provides the information required for you to correctly identify the safety, warnings, and cautions for each of the MaxxPro.
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
introduction à l'instruction
Explanation:
introduction à l'information, communiquée
(Pour plus de détail Voir les liens)
Selected response from:

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instructions préliminaires
GILOU
4introduction à l'instruction
Latifa Saalaoui
4Préambule/Instructions préalables/Avant-propos
Renvi Ulrich
4Préface
Carol OConnor
4 -1Préambule / préface
yamina bouali
4 -1Instructions préalables / Préambule
Lolita FLEURY


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructional lead-in
introduction à l'instruction


Explanation:
introduction à l'information, communiquée
(Pour plus de détail Voir les liens)


    https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&ei=A8icW9qKLcubsAH2wKOICw&q=definition+d%27instruction&oq=definition+d%27instruction&gs_l=psy-ab.3
    https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&q=lead-in+meaning&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi3g8P2zrzdAhXGFiwKHXnAB0QQ1QIImwEoAg&biw=1366&bih=626
Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructional lead-in
Préface


Explanation:
I would just say Préface, it's more common in frech than a litteral translation

Carol OConnor
France
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructional lead-in
Préambule/Instructions préalables/Avant-propos


Explanation:
Avant-propos, ce qui est placé avant le dénouement ou le principal argument d'un texte, en introduction.
Exemple : En préambule, je voudrais vous dire que je suis honoré que vous vous soyez tous déplacés aujourd'hui.
Synonymes : introduction, ébauche, avant-propos, commencement, exorde, préalable, prélude, prémices
Traduction anglais : preamble

https://www.linternaute.fr/dictionnaire/fr/definition/preamb...


Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructional lead-in
instructions préliminaires


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1826

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instructional lead-in
Instructions préalables / Préambule


Explanation:
Préambule requis afin d'attirer l'attention du lecteur sur l'importance des conditions à respecter.

Lolita FLEURY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renvi Ulrich: Answer already given.
23 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instructional lead-in
Préambule / préface


Explanation:
Préambule / préface qui annonce bien ce qui suit.

yamina bouali
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renvi Ulrich: Answer already given.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search