OUtdrive

French translation: dépasser/doubler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OUtdrive
French translation:dépasser/doubler
Entered by: Séverine torralba

16:15 Jan 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / OUdrive
English term or phrase: OUtdrive
Bonjour,

Est-ce que vous traduiriez le verbe "outdrive" par "dépasser" dans cette phrase ?

I want to see how many people I can outdrive just using my hands.

Je veux voir combien de personnes je peux dépasser juste en utilisant mes mains.

Merci
Séverine torralba
France
dépasser/doubler
Explanation:
Definition of outdrive
transitive verb

1 : to outdo or surpass in driving: such as
a : to drive a vehicle better or faster than
… when a promising driver in a smaller-capacity car outdrives a rival in something bigger

2 : to avoid or get beyond by driving fast
tried to outdrive a flash flood

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/outdrive
Selected response from:

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dépasser/doubler
Renvi Ulrich
4surpasser
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdrive
dépasser/doubler


Explanation:
Definition of outdrive
transitive verb

1 : to outdo or surpass in driving: such as
a : to drive a vehicle better or faster than
… when a promising driver in a smaller-capacity car outdrives a rival in something bigger

2 : to avoid or get beyond by driving fast
tried to outdrive a flash flood

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/outdrive


Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdrive
surpasser


Explanation:
faire mieux que ...
Cf .les définitions de Renvi - ce n'est pas dans le sens de dépasser un camion, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-01-05 17:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Truckers Smash Stereotypes With Boost From Women Outdriving Men"
https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2015-09-01/truckers-...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1555
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, je vois la nuance.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search