Service disconnect plug

French translation: fiche de déconnexion d'alimentation électrique

14:15 Jun 29, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Hybrid vehicle
English term or phrase: Service disconnect plug
In a manual about hybrid vehicle, I have a part about "Service disconnect plug". I don't understand what is it. I'm looking for a translation in French.

Service Disconnect Plug
• When performing maintenance of wires and parts for the high voltage system, make sure you remove the service disconnect plug in order to cut off the high voltage circuits.
• Make sure you wear insulated gloves during the work.
• Carry the removed service disconnect plug in your pocket in order to prevent other technicians from accidentally installing it during work.
• All the wires and connectors for high voltage power cables are colored in orange.

Removal of the service disconnect plug
Caution: Take the ignition key or access key out of the vehicle to avoid erroneous operations of the hybrid system.

1. Disconnect the ground terminal of the 12 volt Auxiliary battery.
2. Remove the mat rear floor.
3. Remove the cover service disconnect plug.
4. Remove the service disconnect plug.

Google picture : https://www.google.com/search?q=service disconnect plug&sour...
Lysiane Laurent
France
French translation:fiche de déconnexion d'alimentation électrique
Explanation:
fiche de déconnexion d'alimentation électrique
Selected response from:

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fiche de déconnexion d'alimentation électrique
Jean Charles CODINA
4Sectionneur de protection électrique
Samuel Clarisse
Summary of reference entries provided
Aide en ligne
mchd

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service disconnect plug
Sectionneur de protection électrique


Explanation:
"Certains véhicules électriques ou hybrides peuvent être équipés d’un ou plusieurs dispositifs d’arrêt de l’alimentation des batteries de traction. Ils peuvent être automatiques (fusibles, relais) ou manuels (sectionneurs, interrupteurs). Dans ce dernier cas, ils sont, initialement, prévus pour la maintenance du véhicule. On les appelle parfois aussi : « Service Plug ». "

Ils permettent tout simplement de couper l'alimentation électrique.


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://www.interieur.gouv.fr/content/download/36220/273631/file/NIO_Version%2520%25C3%
Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Right idea, but only partially translates the term. The notion of 'plug' is important: not just some kind of 'swicth', but something you actually physically remove.
1 hr

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service disconnect plug
fiche de déconnexion d'alimentation électrique


Explanation:
fiche de déconnexion d'alimentation électrique

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Aide en ligne

Reference information:
https://travaux.edf.fr/accueil/etre-bien-chez-moi/transition...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search