clipless pre-opened Spring Band Clamps

French translation: collier de serrage à vis auto-serrants sans aspérité

08:54 Oct 16, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive manufacture
English term or phrase: clipless pre-opened Spring Band Clamps
self-tension sealing components which provides a nearly constant clamping force over a wide range of operating temperatures and pressures.
Tim Ganassi
Spain
French translation:collier de serrage à vis auto-serrants sans aspérité
Explanation:
https://www.oetiker.com/-/media/Files/Oetiker/Downloads/Publ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2019-10-16 09:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clipless = sans aspérité
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1collier de serrage à vis auto-serrants sans aspérité
GILOU
4colliers à ressort autoserrants pré-ouverts
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clipless pre-opened spring band clamps
collier de serrage à vis auto-serrants sans aspérité


Explanation:
https://www.oetiker.com/-/media/Files/Oetiker/Downloads/Publ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2019-10-16 09:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clipless = sans aspérité

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1826
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Mais "spring" = à ressort ou à vis?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger: à ressort
25 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clipless pre-opened spring band clamps
colliers à ressort autoserrants pré-ouverts


Explanation:
"COLLIER DE SERRAGE Outil pour Audi VW Skoda Pré Tendu Clips ...
https://picclick.fr › ... › Équipements, outils de garage › Autres
COLLIER DE SERRAGE Outil pour Audi VW Skoda Pré Tendu Clips Oem ... Pince à tuyau pour le montage de colliers à ressort, pré-ouverts et sans ouverture."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-10-16 09:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pic : https://www.mubea.com/fileadmin/_processed_/csm_SOK_Typ8__Ve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-10-21 08:32:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@asker : you miss the vital piece : "pre-opened".

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search