attachment

French translation: accessoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attachment
French translation:accessoire
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

03:17 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / hydraulics
English term or phrase: attachment
The second one, with the electric hydraulic control system, we have the ability to adjust the auxiliary flows to tailor them to the ***individual attachments***. So if we look at ***attachment*** flow requirements, instead of putting full pump output into the ***attachment*** and losing a lot of oil over relief, which is very inefficient, we can actually tailor, through the dashboard, the flow requirement to that specific ***attachment***. And, again, that improves the efficiency of the overall system.


Je pense bien utiliser le terme "accessoire" mais je ne suis pas sure, qu'en pensez-vous ? Merci.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
accessoire
Explanation:
I think it sounds just right, and is a very precise meaning as well...just my opinion :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accessoire
A-C Robertson (X)
4adjonction
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjonction


Explanation:
dispositif, unité ou machine que l'on ajoute à une machine ou à un système /1. the connecting of a device or a machine to another machine, configuration or network; 2.the apparatus that has been so connected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-01 05:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR fixation; attache; support


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accessoire


Explanation:
I think it sounds just right, and is a very precise meaning as well...just my opinion :)

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
40 mins

agree  Pascal Tielemans - NOT AVAILABLE ANYMORE (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search