plug thermostat

French translation: bouchon thermostat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug thermostat
French translation:bouchon thermostat
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

07:48 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: plug thermostat
Ces termes sont employés dans le paragraphe suivant: durite d'aspiration de réfrigérant de refroidisseur.
(système de chauffage et de climatisation)
On trouve une fois w/ plug thermostat et une fois w/o plug thermostat
geraldine75
France
bouchon thermostat
Explanation:
Dispositif qui règle la température
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Je ne suis toujours pas sûre mais je pense que c'est juste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bouchon de vidange (d'eau/d'eau dans l'huile) du thermostat
Karim Oualladi
2bouchon thermostat
Assimina Vavoula
1thermostat qui se branche
A-C Robertson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bouchon thermostat


Explanation:
Dispositif qui règle la température

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Je ne suis toujours pas sûre mais je pense que c'est juste.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
thermostat qui se branche


Explanation:
Je devine?? Je comprend ce que c'est en anglais, mais aucune idee comment le dire en francais :(

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bouchon de vidange (d'eau/d'eau dans l'huile) du thermostat


Explanation:
je pense que w/o : eau dans l'huile

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search