**headwaters**

French translation: dans le cours supérieur de la Rivière xxxx

05:23 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology
English term or phrase: **headwaters**
1) an area of maquis, closed-forest and sparse Araucaria in the **headwaters** of the Rivière xxxxxx,
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:dans le cours supérieur de la Rivière xxxx
Explanation:
Definition: the upper reaches of a stream near its source

Reference ICID
(1) TERM headwater
Reference ICID
(2) TERM headwaters
Reference ICID
(3) TERM head waters of a river
Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topography
(4) TERM upper waters of a river
Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topography

(1) TERM cours supérieur d'une rivière
Reference Int.Commission on Irrigation and Drainage;Dict.technique-Termes appartenant à l'ensemble des travaux géodésiques,topographiques et cartographiques en Allemagne,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topographie
Note {GRM} loc.m.
(2) TERM amont d'un cours d'eau
Reference Dict.technique-Termes appartenant à l'ensemble des travaux géodésiques,topographiques et cartographiques en Allemagne,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topographie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-15 05:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un historique des événements qui ont marqué l’évolution de la remonte du cours supérieur de la rivière Adams
(http://www-comm.pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/pages/release/bckgrnd/2000...

La rivière Kinojévis se jette dans le cours supérieur de la rivière des Outaouais, en amont de Notre-Dame-du-Nord.
(http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/eau/eco_aqua/outaouais/secteur_a....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-15 05:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the northern part of the ecosystem, CPAWS-NWT is working with the Begaee-Shuhtagot\'ine (Mountain Dene) of Tulita to protect the headwaters of the South Nahanni River.
Dans le nord de l\'écosystème, la SNAP-T.N.-O. travaille avec les Begaee-Shuhtagot\'ine (Dénés des Montagnes) de Tulita à la protection du cours supérieur de la rivière Nahanni-Sud.
(http://www.cpaws.org/aboutus/edreport-2002.html)

MRD 31 - Lake Sediment and Water Geochemical Data from a Survey of 32 Geographic Townships in the Montreal River Headwaters Area, Centred on Gowganda, Ontario
Données géochimiques et sur le contrôle de la qualité des sédiments lacustres et des eaux, recueillies lors d\'un levé de 32 cantons géographiques dans la zone du cours supérieur de la rivière Montreal.
(http://www.mndm.gov.on.ca/mndm/mines/ims/pub/digcat/mrd_f.as...
Selected response from:

Fanny Thuiller
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à la source de la rivière
kelime
4 +1dans le cours supérieur de la Rivière xxxx
Fanny Thuiller


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans le cours supérieur de la Rivière xxxx


Explanation:
Definition: the upper reaches of a stream near its source

Reference ICID
(1) TERM headwater
Reference ICID
(2) TERM headwaters
Reference ICID
(3) TERM head waters of a river
Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topography
(4) TERM upper waters of a river
Reference Technical dictionary-Terms used in Surveying and Mapping in Germany,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topography

(1) TERM cours supérieur d'une rivière
Reference Int.Commission on Irrigation and Drainage;Dict.technique-Termes appartenant à l'ensemble des travaux géodésiques,topographiques et cartographiques en Allemagne,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topographie
Note {GRM} loc.m.
(2) TERM amont d'un cours d'eau
Reference Dict.technique-Termes appartenant à l'ensemble des travaux géodésiques,topographiques et cartographiques en Allemagne,Frankfurt,1971,Vol.6,Topographie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-15 05:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un historique des événements qui ont marqué l’évolution de la remonte du cours supérieur de la rivière Adams
(http://www-comm.pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca/pages/release/bckgrnd/2000...

La rivière Kinojévis se jette dans le cours supérieur de la rivière des Outaouais, en amont de Notre-Dame-du-Nord.
(http://www.menv.gouv.qc.ca/eau/eco_aqua/outaouais/secteur_a....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-15 05:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the northern part of the ecosystem, CPAWS-NWT is working with the Begaee-Shuhtagot\'ine (Mountain Dene) of Tulita to protect the headwaters of the South Nahanni River.
Dans le nord de l\'écosystème, la SNAP-T.N.-O. travaille avec les Begaee-Shuhtagot\'ine (Dénés des Montagnes) de Tulita à la protection du cours supérieur de la rivière Nahanni-Sud.
(http://www.cpaws.org/aboutus/edreport-2002.html)

MRD 31 - Lake Sediment and Water Geochemical Data from a Survey of 32 Geographic Townships in the Montreal River Headwaters Area, Centred on Gowganda, Ontario
Données géochimiques et sur le contrôle de la qualité des sédiments lacustres et des eaux, recueillies lors d\'un levé de 32 cantons géographiques dans la zone du cours supérieur de la rivière Montreal.
(http://www.mndm.gov.on.ca/mndm/mines/ims/pub/digcat/mrd_f.as...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Fanny Thuiller
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Termium aussi +eau d'amont
7 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la source de la rivière


Explanation:
headwater(s): the source of a stream

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> thank you Adrien




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search