log reduction

French translation: réduction logarithmique

09:46 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: log reduction
X carried out a challenge test of the modified system using aspergillus niger and claimed a log reduction in excess of 6 was achieved
Romaine
France
French translation:réduction logarithmique
Explanation:
log is the abbreviation for logarithm
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4réduction logarithmique
Diane de Cicco
4un abattement supérieur à 6 log / de plus de 6 log
df49f (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
réduction logarithmique


Explanation:
log is the abbreviation for logarithm

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques DP: exact
13 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
30 mins

agree  GILOU
30 mins

agree  Steredenn Offret (X)
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un abattement supérieur à 6 log / de plus de 6 log


Explanation:
abattement = réduction (de la substance/des micro-organismes qu'on cherche à éliminer)

Stand GLS - Memotec27 - La microbiologie de l'eau destinée à la ...
... 2,5 log d'abattement pour les kystes de Giardia et 2 log d'abattement pour ... Ainsi, l'abattement de 4 log de bactéries sporulantes nécessite une dose ...
www.gls.fr/memotec27.htm - 37k - En cache - Pages similaires

Stand GLS - Memotec14- Désinfection par le chlore
... la valeur du Ct exigée par l'USEPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency), pour un abattement de 3 log (99,9 %) des kystes de Giardia lamblia, ...
www.gls.fr/memotec14.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires



df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search