coral fines

French translation: fines de corail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coral fines
French translation:fines de corail
Entered by: Sara M

14:09 Jul 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Marine biology
English term or phrase: coral fines
The excavated material will consist of both mud and ///coral fines/// (Calcium Carbonate).

Related to dredging activities.
Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
fines de corail
Explanation:
Termium donne "fines" pour "fines" :-) à la rubrique géologie.

et cf http://www.ecologie.gouv.fr/Les-pressions-en-Polynesie.html
Les dragages dans les récifs
Aujourd’hui c’est toujours dans les Iles Sous-le-Vent que l’activité est la plus développée, mais le nombre de sites a été réduit à 2 ou 3 par îles et les nuisances résultant de la mise en suspension des fines de corail ont été diminuées depuis l’emploi obligatoire d’écrans en géotextile et l’extraction en souilles fermées.
ça semble coller
Selected response from:

Sara M
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fines de corail
Sara M
4fines particules de corail
Benoit HUPIN (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fines particules de corail


Explanation:
Suggestion

Benoit HUPIN (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fines de corail


Explanation:
Termium donne "fines" pour "fines" :-) à la rubrique géologie.

et cf http://www.ecologie.gouv.fr/Les-pressions-en-Polynesie.html
Les dragages dans les récifs
Aujourd’hui c’est toujours dans les Iles Sous-le-Vent que l’activité est la plus développée, mais le nombre de sites a été réduit à 2 ou 3 par îles et les nuisances résultant de la mise en suspension des fines de corail ont été diminuées depuis l’emploi obligatoire d’écrans en géotextile et l’extraction en souilles fermées.
ça semble coller

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
48 mins
  -> merci!

agree  La Classe
56 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Diane de Cicco
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  :::::::::: (X)
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  mdcdc
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Vepalm
1 day 45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search