further tweaked

French translation: est également affectée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further tweaked
French translation:est également affectée
Entered by: orgogozo

10:25 Feb 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / utilisation des opioïdes
English term or phrase: further tweaked
Ferritin serves to store iron in a non-toxic form, to deposit it in a safe form, and to transport it to areas where it is required3. The function and structure of the expressed ferritin protein varies in different cell types. This is controlled primarily by the amount and stability of Messenger RNA (mRNA). mRNA concentration is further tweaked by changes to how it is stored and how efficiently it is transcribed.
orgogozo
France
est également affectée
Explanation:
une traduction
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2est également affectée
Bertrand Leduc
4est sujette à d'autres variations
Drmanu49
4est encore affinée
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est encore affinée


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est également affectée


Explanation:
une traduction

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou concernée
0 min

agree  B D Finch: Yes. Tweaking tends to be deliberate and controlled and so it seems like it might have been a poor choice of term in the ST.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est sujette à d'autres variations


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search