rampe fashion recipe

French translation: fonctionnement en mode rampe

00:24 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / bioreactor
English term or phrase: rampe fashion recipe
The software control system must operate in a ramp fashion recipe.
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
French translation:fonctionnement en mode rampe
Explanation:
http://www.bioreactor-matis.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-03-07 08:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour un bioréacteur, le fonctionnement peut être manuel ou auto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici, il s'agit de "ramp" dans le sens d'augmentation progressive = c'est un beau contresens, confusion avec ramp-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 14:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf "ramp up
To increase in volume, amount, or rate: The factory ramped up production to meet the increased demand.
ramp down
To decrease in volume, amount, or rate: As the project ramped down, several employees were laid off."
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/ramp up

C'est du hors sujet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 14:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en outre, recipe ne veut pas dire modèle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2018-03-13 03:45:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

citer des réfs avec rampup est hors contexte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fonctionnement en mode rampe
GILOU
4un modèle de variation progressive
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un modèle de variation progressive


Explanation:
cf "ramping up"

colourful English to say the least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-07 13:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le document http://www.bioreactor-matis.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/1... utilise "rampe" dans les phrases suivantes:
- "connexion à la rampe d'air
- contrôler l'arrivée d'air dans la rampe
- connecter le filtre du bas au tuyau de la rampe"

cf "ramp up
To increase in volume, amount, or rate: The factory ramped up production to meet the increased demand.
ramp down
To decrease in volume, amount, or rate: As the project ramped down, several employees were laid off."
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/ramp up


Ici, il s'agit de "ramp" dans le sens d'augmentation progressive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-12 13:42:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"fonctionnement en mode rampe" ne veut strictement rien dire. C'est bien de proposer une traduction, mais il faut être capable de l'expliquer et donner des références.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-03-12 13:48:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1. "ramp fashion recipe" n'est pas de l'anglais écrit pas un anglophone
2. le texte source dit "software control system must operate in a ramp fashion recipe." - et fait référence à la manière dont le logiciel commande l'appareiL
3. La seule explication est "ramp up", qui n'est évidemment pas un contresens.
4. Accuser quelqu'un de faire un contresens quand on n'est pas capable de donner l'ombre d'une explication? Soyons sérieux. Au moins ma traduction veut dire quelque chose.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonctionnement en mode rampe


Explanation:
http://www.bioreactor-matis.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2018-03-07 08:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour un bioréacteur, le fonctionnement peut être manuel ou auto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici, il s'agit de "ramp" dans le sens d'augmentation progressive = c'est un beau contresens, confusion avec ramp-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 14:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf "ramp up
To increase in volume, amount, or rate: The factory ramped up production to meet the increased demand.
ramp down
To decrease in volume, amount, or rate: As the project ramped down, several employees were laid off."
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/ramp up

C'est du hors sujet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 14:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en outre, recipe ne veut pas dire modèle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2018-03-13 03:45:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

citer des réfs avec rampup est hors contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search