in the unit of

French translation: rapporté en ng/mL

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the unit of
French translation:rapporté en ng/mL
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:47 Mar 23, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / analyses biologiques
English term or phrase: in the unit of
The results are reported in the unit of ng/mL.
qqc de mieux "en unité de" ?
orgogozo
France
rapporté en ng/mL
Explanation:
en unité de fait presque redondant
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ne pas traduire
Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
4 +2rapporté en ng/mL
Drmanu49
4Les résultats sont indiqués en ng/ml
HERBET Abel
3sont exprimés en ng/ml
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapporté en ng/mL


Explanation:
en unité de fait presque redondant

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ne pas traduire


Explanation:
Je dirais quelque chose comme "Les résultats sont indiqués/donnés en ng/mL"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2018-03-23 16:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voire "exprimés en ng/ml"

Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
6 mins

agree  Andre Dumoulin
23 mins

agree  Christine HOUDY: Les résultats sont *exprimés* en ng/ml
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les résultats sont indiqués en ng/ml


Explanation:
Faire simple

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont exprimés en ng/ml


Explanation:
suggestion

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search