medium lacking animal derived components

French translation: milieu dépourvu de composants d'origine animale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium lacking animal derived components
French translation:milieu dépourvu de composants d'origine animale
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

14:52 May 20, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: medium lacking animal derived components
The liquid Factor VII composition subjected to nanofiltration comprises one or more Factor VII polypeptides in a suitable solvent.
The solvent is typically water or an aqueous mixture/solution, such as pure water, an aqueous buffer, a water/ethanol mixture, a water/DMSO mixture, or an aqueous salt solution, e.g. saline, a urea solution or guanidine solution.
A suitable aqueous liquid may also comprise a detergent (surfactant).
In interesting embodiments, the liquid Factor VII composition is obtained, or originates, from a cell culture supernatant, e.g. a cell culture supernatant obtained as disclosed in XXX.

In one embodiment, the liquid Factor VII composition is serum-free, i.e. free from animal-derived components.
Thus, the cell cultures may be cultivated in a medium lacking animal derived components.

An attractive variant hereof is the one where the Factor VII polypeptide(s) is/are produced by cell culture in CHO cells, e.g. in CHO cells in a medium free from any components of animal origin, or a medium lacking animal-derived components and lacking proteins ("protein-free").
NikkoTh
milieu dépourvu de composants d'origine animale
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2020-05-20 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Les milieux sans sérum et sans composant d'origine animale
Un milieu, qui contient un hydrolysat de plantes, n'est pas considéré comme chimiquement défini, et est dépourvu de composants d'origine animale (« AO/NAO »: animal origin/non animal origin).
https://www.ozyme.fr/ressources/cyberlettres/techozyme/techo...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3milieu dépourvu de composants d'origine animale
Bertrand Leduc
4 +2terrain sans composant d'origine animale
Lionel-N


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milieu dépourvu de composants d'origine animale


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2020-05-20 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Les milieux sans sérum et sans composant d'origine animale
Un milieu, qui contient un hydrolysat de plantes, n'est pas considéré comme chimiquement défini, et est dépourvu de composants d'origine animale (« AO/NAO »: animal origin/non animal origin).
https://www.ozyme.fr/ressources/cyberlettres/techozyme/techo...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: milieu, dans ce contexte. http://fdanieau.free.fr/cours/licence/Biologie Cellulaire/Cu...
18 mins

agree  Michael Delrieu: milieu convient mieux que terrain, et dépourvu est plus élégant
3 hrs

agree  orgogozo: Oui
2 days 1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrain sans composant d'origine animale


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2020-05-20 14:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terrain ou milieu, au choix, même si on utilisera plus milieu pour une culture cellulaire liquide et terrrain pour une culture bactèrienne....mais bon....

Lionel-N
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
3 mins
  -> Merci Claude-André

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
12 mins
  -> Merci Maité




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search