osteoporosis-model mice

French translation: Modèle murin d’ostéoporose

19:31 Aug 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
English term or phrase: osteoporosis-model mice
"...osteoporosis-model mice in estrogen-deficiency state caused by ovariectomy to both ovaries,..."
Clem Deviers
France
French translation:Modèle murin d’ostéoporose
Explanation:
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-00899653/document
Selected response from:

Nadia A.
Morocco
Grading comment
Merci à tous et toutes pour les réponses et commentaires
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Modèle murin d’ostéoporose
Nadia A.
4souris modèles d'ostéoporose
Claude-André Assian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Modèle murin d’ostéoporose


Explanation:
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-00899653/document

Nadia A.
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous et toutes pour les réponses et commentaires

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yassine El Bouknify: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
10 mins

neutral  Cathy Rosamond: Oui mais "murin" peut désigner des rats, des cobayes, pas uniquement des souris.
35 mins

agree  Nicolas Gambardella: Absolument. Cathy a raison. Mais dans les labos et les articles "murin" est toujours associé à souris. D'autant que les KO sont très difficiles à faire dans d'autres espèces.
41 mins

agree  Christine HOUDY: https://www.caducee.net/actualite-medicale/4204/un-nouveau-m...
11 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
souris modèles d'ostéoporose


Explanation:
-

Claude-André Assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Rosamond: Moins fréquent mais traduction exacte.
32 mins
  -> merci Cathy

disagree  Nicolas Gambardella: ce serait logique. Et pas faux. Mais pas ou quasiment pas utilisé, et lourd. (NB: j'ai publié 7 souris KO. Je sais que l'argument d'autorité n'a aucune valeur, mais bon...)
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search