DISTINCTIVE

French translation: caractéristique

04:05 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zoology
English term or phrase: DISTINCTIVE
among the 28 species there is one "DISTINCTIVE" gecko genus
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:caractéristique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 17:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Certains plus que d’autres; et comme nous avons tous quelque part dissimulé
dans notre génome, un gène caractéristique de l’animal, qu’est la dominance, ...
www.lecantonnier.com/archive_ annee2003/editorial_oct_2003.html - 34k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3distinct(e)
sarahl (X)
3caractéristique
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caractéristique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 17:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Certains plus que d’autres; et comme nous avons tous quelque part dissimulé
dans notre génome, un gène caractéristique de l’animal, qu’est la dominance, ...
www.lecantonnier.com/archive_ annee2003/editorial_oct_2003.html - 34k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urgent
distinct(e)


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search