**which favoured light gaps**

French translation: qui privilégie/préfère les trouées de lumière

04:10 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zoology
English term or phrase: **which favoured light gaps**
Caledoniscincus austrocaledonicus and C. haplorhinus were extremely common along the forest margins and rank grass habitats but within the forest the only skink species recorded were C. austrocaledonicus, **which favoured light-gaps**, and C. atropunctatus which was throughout the forest in deep leaf-litter.

Some reference would be appreciated - thanks
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:qui privilégie/préfère les trouées de lumière
Explanation:
to favour = favoriser but also = privilégier, préférer
for light gap/trouée de lumière :
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_f?cjfr_x98-15...
here -> canopy gap/trouée du couvert : http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x98-16...
Selected response from:

michelebe (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1qui préférait les clairières
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1qui privilégie/préfère les trouées de lumière
michelebe (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui privilégie/préfère les trouées de lumière


Explanation:
to favour = favoriser but also = privilégier, préférer
for light gap/trouée de lumière :
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_f?cjfr_x98-15...
here -> canopy gap/trouée du couvert : http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjfr_x98-16...


michelebe (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'qui préférait les trouées de lumière'
29 mins
  -> juste, au passé ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui préférait les clairières


Explanation:
montrer une préférence = favour

avoir un penchant pour

qu'on trouvait plutôt dans les clairières

contrairement à l'autre qu'on trouvait partout (dans les sous-bois)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search