'as'

French translation: sous le nom de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'as'
French translation:sous le nom de
Entered by: Marianne PUREN

08:03 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pulses
English term or phrase: 'as'
Dans cette phrase: "The neurological disorder l{58}athyrism is caused by the water-soluble non-protein amino acid ODAP (-N-oxalyl-L-,-diamino-propionic acid), also known *as* BOAA (-N-oxalylamino-L-alanine) and OAP (l-3-oxalylamino-2-amino propionic acid). ", je ne sais pas interpréter le sens de 'as': évidemment, j'allais écrire 'connu sous le nom/l'abréviation de', mais alors quid du 'and OAP', qui indique une composition différente ?
laure claesen
France
sous le nom
Explanation:
aussi connu sous le nom..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-07 08:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sous les initiales(de)
Selected response from:

Marianne PUREN
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sous le nom
Marianne PUREN
4connu sous la forme
ValJ (X)
4alias
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sous le nom


Explanation:
aussi connu sous le nom..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-07 08:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sous les initiales(de)

Marianne PUREN
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michelebe (X): sous les noms de ... et .... OU en tant que .... et ... juste savoir que l'alanine est un acide aminé dont la nomenclature chimique est "acide aminopropionique" ;-)
21 mins
  -> oui au pluriel en effet. Merci !

agree  Annie Fitzback
25 mins
  -> Merci Annie.

agree  adelinea
39 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Martine Ascensio
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alias


Explanation:
l'expression est also known as.

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connu sous la forme


Explanation:
Autre idée : "également connu sous la forme de..."

ValJ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search