refratile

French translation: réfringente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refractile
French translation:réfringente
Entered by: DocteurPC

12:54 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: refratile
In addition to the histiocytes and giant cells, lymphocytes and eosinophils may be present. The empty spaces remain after the silicone has been removed during processing. However, scant residual silicone may be occasionally visualized as colorless, refractile, nonpolarizable material within the spaces.

définition trouvée sur http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/refractile
"Adjective usually used in describing granules within cells that scatter (refract) light. Not to be confused with refractory"

qqun connait-il le terme français en biologie ??
merci
Stephanie Huss
France
réfringente
Explanation:
selon GDT mais j'ai aussi souvent vu réfractile
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réfractile
Mightyced
3 +1réfringente
DocteurPC
3réfringente
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réfractile


Explanation:
C'est le même mot en français il me semble, avec l'accent en plus.

Mightyced
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réfringente


Explanation:
selon GDT mais j'ai aussi souvent vu réfractile

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michelebe (X)
3 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réfringente


Explanation:
selon GDT mais j'ai aussi souvent vu réfractile


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search