allied

French translation: apparenté

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allied
French translation:apparenté
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

06:27 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zoology
English term or phrase: allied
A distinctive new species of Rhacodactylus, allied to R. ciliatus........

Some reference would be appreciated. Thanks
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
apparenté
Explanation:
Allied species is synonymous with related species, which is used more frequently.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apparenté
Gayle Wallimann
3 +1alliée à
Michel A.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urgent
alliée à


Explanation:
A cryptic species allied to Evylaeus villosulus (Kirby) (Hymenoptera : Halictidae)
[Détection électrophorétique d'une espèce cryptique alliée à Evylaeus villosulus (Kirby) (Hymenoptera : Halictidae)]
Ann. Soc. Entomol. Fr. (N.S.), 1999, 35(2): 165-171.




Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes (http://www.cites.org/fra/com/PC/10/PC10-13-2.pdf)
12 mins
  -> Merci

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apparenté


Explanation:
Allied species is synonymous with related species, which is used more frequently.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=all...
    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/nb/legis/regl/1992r.74/20050214/tout.h...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilles.

agree  Florence Bremond
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Oddie.

agree  adelinea
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sandra C.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search