**spread-eagled**

French translation: tous les membres déployés

06:47 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zoology
English term or phrase: **spread-eagled**
In vegetation they are capable of leaping 30 cm straight up or >40 cm horizontally from branch to branch, but when under pressure readily leap, **spread-eagled**, into the void.

Some reference would be appreciated. Thanks
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:tous les membres déployés
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 07:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tous les fers en l\'air
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(sauter) les bras et jambes écartés
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1tous les membres déployés
CMJ_Trans (X)
5bras et jambes écartés
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bras et jambes écartés


Explanation:
afin que leur corps présente le maximum de résistance à l'air et qu'ils ne tombent pas en chute libre.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spread-eagled
(sauter) les bras et jambes écartés


Explanation:
Jump (leap) with arms and legs spread out like eagle wings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 06:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are translating for Canada, it\'s called \"saut de l\'aigle\"
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....


    Reference: http://www.megavision.net/ornament/sports_collection/spread_...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Marianne.

agree  sarahl (X)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tous les membres déployés


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 07:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tous les fers en l\'air

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: membres déployés:-)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search