**distinctiveness**,

French translation: caractères propres

05:07 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zoology
English term or phrase: **distinctiveness**,
AGAIN ABOUT GECKO :

In recognition of its **distinctiveness**, the taxon euryotis was recently removed from Marmorosphax and placed under its original name Lygosoma euryotis.

Please give reference. Thanks
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:caractères propres
Explanation:
Autre possibilité

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxinomie
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7caractère distinctif ; particularité ; trait distinctif
Assimina Vavoula
4péculiarité
Cristina Giannetti
3caractéristiques propres
Yves Cromphaut
2caractères propres
hirselina


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caractéristiques propres


Explanation:
Robert & Collins: distinctive = caractéristique; in French, to insist on "distinct", we will say "its own characteristics". "Specificités" is also a possible translation.

"caractéristiques propres biologie" gives 69.500 hits in Google.

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caractère distinctif ; particularité ; trait distinctif


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-12 05:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM, WEBSTERS DICTIONARY
Robert & Collins Cadet: distinctive = distinctif

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
0 min
  -> Bonjour, merci beaucoup.

agree  Jocelyne S
6 mins
  -> Bonjour, merci beaucoup.

agree  Diane de Cicco: particularité
1 hr

agree  Fabienne Kovacic
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  adelinea
2 hrs

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
péculiarité


Explanation:
cx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caractères propres


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxinomie

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search