two to a pod

French translation: deux graines par capsule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two to a pod
French translation:deux graines par capsule
Entered by: ViktoriaG

15:05 Apr 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Botany
English term or phrase: two to a pod
"The small seeds are grown two to a pod."
Sesame seeds, that is...
ViktoriaG
Canada
deux graines par capsule
Explanation:
Je connais "gousse d'ail" et "gousse de vanille", mais je ne connaissais pas "gousse de sésame", alors j'ai cherché un peu. Pour les petits pois, on parle de "cosse", mais le site FAO parle de "capsules de sésame". Et tous les sites parlent de "nombreuses graines" (par capsule).
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Quoique j'avoue que cela puisse paraître bizarre à première vue dans un texte, je crois que c'est la bonne expression. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deux graines par gousse
NancyLynn
4deux graines par capsule
cchat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deux graines par gousse


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
11 mins

agree  hirselina
12 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
30 mins

agree  Martine Brault
3 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
1 day 11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deux graines par capsule


Explanation:
Je connais "gousse d'ail" et "gousse de vanille", mais je ne connaissais pas "gousse de sésame", alors j'ai cherché un peu. Pour les petits pois, on parle de "cosse", mais le site FAO parle de "capsules de sésame". Et tous les sites parlent de "nombreuses graines" (par capsule).


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/50630f/50630f05.htm
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quoique j'avoue que cela puisse paraître bizarre à première vue dans un texte, je crois que c'est la bonne expression. Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search