canopy cover

French translation: couvert végétal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canopy cover
French translation:couvert végétal
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:06 Apr 2, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: canopy cover
For a land cover survey on crop fields
At least one photo should be taken of the field, and if possible, at least one photo should be taken at nadir (from right above) showing the ***canopy cover*** of the crop, or at least at an angle that shows the cover percentage.
Solen Fillatre
France
couvert végétal
Explanation:
sens général en agriculture
Selected response from:

Claude-André Assian
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2couvert végétal
Claude-André Assian
4Couverture de la récolte
HERBET Abel
4ombrage
mchd
3la couverture des cultures par la canopée
Philippe Noth
Summary of reference entries provided
mchd

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la couverture des cultures par la canopée


Explanation:
ou: la canopée couvrant les cultures

D'après le contexte, c'est à mon avis l'idée que veut faire passer cette phrase: il
faut une photo montrant la relation entre les cultures et les arbres qui les dominent, peut-être parce que cela influence l'ensoleillement et/ou le rendement

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: On ne parle pas d'arbres
1 hr

agree  Francis Marche
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ombrage


Explanation:
Forêt [COM] Entrée entière
EN

crown cover

canopy cover

FR

couvert

ombrage

fermeture du couvert

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Couverture de la récolte


Explanation:
Pour voir la densité des épis

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couvert végétal


Explanation:
sens général en agriculture

Claude-André Assian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: exactement
3 hrs
  -> merci Odette

agree  Anne-Marie Laliberté
9 hrs
  -> merci Anne-Marie

neutral  Francis Marche: Oui. Sauf que "couvert végétal" est le terme français qui traduit "plant cover". Il est quand même question de canopée ici.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Merci pour votre remarque Francis, mais je crois savoir que si au sens strict canopy concerne les arbres, au sens général il s'agit bien de la couverture végétale d'une culture quelconque, contrairement au français canopée




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-02 08:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forêt [COM] Entrée entière
EN

crown cover

canopy cover

FR

couvert

ombrage

fermeture du couvert

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: This links only to the IATE portal, not to any specific term. What term should be entered?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search