French cut flowers

French translation: fleurs fraîchement coupées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fresh cut flowers
French translation:fleurs fraîchement coupées
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:37 May 3, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: French cut flowers
It is for a List of names and products.

Thanks
Thierry Darlis
United States
fleurs fraîchement coupées
Explanation:
Conserver les fleurs coupées - Au Jardin Info
https://www.aujardin.info › Fiches › Maison

Les fleurs fraîchement coupées au jardin ou choisies chez le fleuriste ont une tenue parfois aléatoire en vase. Voici quelques conseils pour les conserver plus longtemps.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
it is a typo. it was Fresh cut flowers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fleurs coupées françaises
FX Fraipont
3 -2fleurs fraîchement coupées
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french cut flowers
fleurs coupées françaises


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: ça me paraît logique
1 min

agree  Tony M: Though the hyphen in Writeaway's reference "French-cut flowers"might tend to suggest it doesn't necessarily mean from France, but rather cut in a French way???
42 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fresh cut flowers
fleurs fraîchement coupées


Explanation:
Conserver les fleurs coupées - Au Jardin Info
https://www.aujardin.info › Fiches › Maison

Les fleurs fraîchement coupées au jardin ou choisies chez le fleuriste ont une tenue parfois aléatoire en vase. Voici quelques conseils pour les conserver plus longtemps.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
it is a typo. it was Fresh cut flowers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: the launch of the brand Fleur de France, a quality label for French cut flowers. http://www.floraldaily.com/article/1051/French-label-has-to-... /then how do you explain the capital F in French? if asker bought this, then tant pis
7 mins
  -> Not in this case. And now you disagree with the asker? What capital F????

disagree  Tony M: No reason to assume a typo If that is the case, you need to edit the glossary entry to correct the typo.
24 mins
  -> Done Tony.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search