pin

French translation: tête d'épingle

23:47 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / mycologie/culture des champignons
English term or phrase: pin
The environment is then altered to simulate an autumn day, which stimulates the formation of mushrooms. As a result of this process, called flushing, tiny mushroom heads (pins) begin to appear.
Julie Martineau
France
French translation:tête d'épingle
Explanation:
JJC2004 - Résumé posters interaction plantes champignons - [ Traduire cette page ]
... leur fonction dans la croissance et le pouvoir pathogène du champignon, ...
Le stade de développement du champignon de Paris (tête d'épingle à ...
jjchevaugeon.cirad.fr/jjc2004/ resumeposter/interactionpc.html - 65k - 2 avr 2005 -... Le champignon apparaît d'abord comme une petite tête d'épingle et puis le ...
Etalement du blanc de champignon : ( Premier état de la croissance ) ...
www.lycaeum.org/languages/french/ drugs/plants/mushrooms/french/mgh.htm - 34k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chapeaux
kelime
4tête d'épingle
Francis MARC
4brotes o estacas
Maria Belen


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brotes o estacas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-04 00:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BROUTE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Pardon!!! :I


Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tête d'épingle


Explanation:
JJC2004 - Résumé posters interaction plantes champignons - [ Traduire cette page ]
... leur fonction dans la croissance et le pouvoir pathogène du champignon, ...
Le stade de développement du champignon de Paris (tête d'épingle à ...
jjchevaugeon.cirad.fr/jjc2004/ resumeposter/interactionpc.html - 65k - 2 avr 2005 -... Le champignon apparaît d'abord comme une petite tête d'épingle et puis le ...
Etalement du blanc de champignon : ( Premier état de la croissance ) ...
www.lycaeum.org/languages/french/ drugs/plants/mushrooms/french/mgh.htm - 34k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chapeaux


Explanation:
le chapeau du champignon, c'est le dessus de la tête du champignon.


kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search