aircrew

French translation: équipage aérien

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aircrew
French translation:équipage aérien
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:15 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: aircrew
accounting
nathalie
équipage aérien
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personnel de bord
Isabelle de ROSE
4équipage
Anne Amar
4équipage aérien
Jacek Krankowski (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équipage aérien


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 69

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équipage


Explanation:
Si le contexte le permet, autant éviter d'ajouter "aérien", qui alourdit l'expression.

Mais j'ai du mal à voir le rapport avec la finance?

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personnel de bord


Explanation:
Il s'agit du terme consacré en français lorsque l'on parle de l'équipage en vol, par opposition au personnel au sol.

Isabelle de ROSE
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search