The costs are capitalised

French translation: Capitaliser (CAN), activer (Fr) les coûts [aussi inscrire les coûts à l'actif (Fr) ]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to capitalise costs
French translation:Capitaliser (CAN), activer (Fr) les coûts [aussi inscrire les coûts à l'actif (Fr) ]
Entered by: Meri Buettner

08:55 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The costs are capitalised
(Notes annexes à des comptes)
The cost of tangible fixed assets are capitalised and depreciated by equal annual instalments over their estimated useful lives.
Sylvie André
France
les coûts sont capitalisés (Canada), activés (Fr) ou sont inscrit à l'actif (Fr)
Explanation:
il y a aussi

DEF – To charge an expenditure to a capital asset account rather than to an expense account.

DEF – Inscrire dans un compte d'actif une dépense que l'on peut devoir amortir sur plusieurs exercices.

Source : Le Ménard
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1les coûts sont capitalisés (Canada), activés (Fr) ou sont inscrit à l'actif (Fr)
Meri Buettner
4les coûts sont provisionnés
Christian Fournier
4les prix sont capitalisés
Electra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les coûts sont capitalisés (Canada), activés (Fr) ou sont inscrit à l'actif (Fr)


Explanation:
il y a aussi

DEF – To charge an expenditure to a capital asset account rather than to an expense account.

DEF – Inscrire dans un compte d'actif une dépense que l'on peut devoir amortir sur plusieurs exercices.

Source : Le Ménard

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les prix sont capitalisés


Explanation:
ma expérience

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les coûts sont provisionnés


Explanation:
une charge ne peut pas être passé à l'actif mais seulement au passif. elle devient alors une provision pour charges qu'il est possible d'amortir (depreciate) sur plusieurs années.

trad.: les coûts.. sont provisionnés et amortis linéairement sur leur durée de vie estimée


    de vieux souvenirs comptables
Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search