are reset to market rates

French translation: réalignés sur les taux du marché

17:14 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: are reset to market rates
Part tf the Group's return on financial instruments is obtained from managing the mismatch of the dates on which the instruments mature, or if earlier, the dates on which interest receivable on asets and interest payable on liabilities are next reset to market.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:réalignés sur les taux du marché
Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends, mais attendons l'avis d'autres confrères/soeurs
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5réalignés sur les taux du marché
Christian Fournier
4sont réindexés sur les taux du marché
Hugues DESESQUELLES
4date de remise au taux du marché
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
réalignés sur les taux du marché


Explanation:
C'est ce que je comprends, mais attendons l'avis d'autres confrères/soeurs

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 mins

agree  ohlala (X)
25 mins

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  & Associates (X)
7 hrs

agree  thierry2
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date de remise au taux du marché


Explanation:
I like "réaligner", but I think it is used rather in connection with currencies.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont réindexés sur les taux du marché


Explanation:
on parle d'indexation sur des taux


    Axel
Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  thierry2: je ne suis pas sûr qu'ici ce soit de l'indexation qui est différent d'un réalignement
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search