Officer in charge

French translation: le préposé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Officer in charge
French translation:le préposé
Entered by: JVidal (X)

16:44 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Officer in charge
The person who signs a tax document...
le préposé
Explanation:
le préposé (surtout s'il s'agit d'une tâche considérée comme subalterne)

d'autres traductions possibles :

la personne responsable (du/d'un dossier)

la personne en charge du dossier

le responsable de service

Selected response from:

JVidal (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le préposé
JVidal (X)
4 +1responsable
Kathi Stock
5personne en charge du dossier...
ohlala (X)
4la personne autorisée
thierry2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsable


Explanation:
agent à qui on confie un secteur de l'administration qui ne relève pas normalement de ses fonctions.



Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nmaranda (X): Je suis tout à fait d'accord
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le préposé


Explanation:
le préposé (surtout s'il s'agit d'une tâche considérée comme subalterne)

d'autres traductions possibles :

la personne responsable (du/d'un dossier)

la personne en charge du dossier

le responsable de service



JVidal (X)
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilla (X): I like it!
48 mins

agree  rfrankling (X): Je préfère «responsable de service» puisque la personne qui signe les documents est finalement le responsable.
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personne en charge du dossier...


Explanation:
qui a non seulement la resposabilité mais bien souvent qui peut le signe donc rendre valide un document...
Ici en l'occurence la personne qui a la délégation de signer un document fiscal, ou de douane...à voir avec votre contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la personne accréditée...

ohlala (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la personne autorisée


Explanation:
Officer should be "mandataire social" but in that context it seems it's anybody given that responsability.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search