International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

monitoring methodology

French translation: méthode de suivi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monitoring methodology
French translation:méthode de suivi
Entered by: ILA

16:25 Feb 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: monitoring methodology
business
ILA
méthode de suivi
Explanation:
Dans votre contexte d'affaires, j'optérais probablement pour méthode de suivi.

Autres possibilités...

Méthode de surveillance
Méthode de contrôle

ou Méthodologie au lieu de méthode.

Au plaisir
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5méthode de suivi
Steven Geller
4 +1selon une methodologie /méthode de surveillance ou de monitoring
Dominique Crouzit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
méthode de suivi


Explanation:
Dans votre contexte d'affaires, j'optérais probablement pour méthode de suivi.

Autres possibilités...

Méthode de surveillance
Méthode de contrôle

ou Méthodologie au lieu de méthode.

Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
10 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
46 mins

agree  IsaPro
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "méthodologie" comme vous proposez dans le corps de votre réponse - ce qui n'est pas la même chose que "méthode".
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selon une methodologie /méthode de surveillance ou de monitoring


Explanation:
difficult to answer out of its context but I know that the word monitoring is used even in french and especially in the business field where you have a "franglais" jargon.

Dominique Crouzit
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: méthodologie (accent)
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search