private labeling

French translation: MDD = marque de distributeur, marque propre, marque maison ou private label

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private labeling
French translation:MDD = marque de distributeur, marque propre, marque maison ou private label
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:03 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: private labeling
A bank trust department may use a service organization to prform essentially all of the transaction execution, recording and processing for the employee benefit plans. In such a situation (which is commonly referred to as private labeling) the trust department's functions might be limited to establishing and maintaining the account relationship.
Sylvie André
France
MDD = marque de distributeur, marque propre, marque maison ou private label
Explanation:
http://www.hypermarketplace.com/fr/div/plan.htm

Aussi:
marque du grossiste ou du détaillant (Eurodicautom)

Comme verbe, je ne sais pas...

J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MDD = marque de distributeur, marque propre, marque maison ou private label
Jacek Krankowski (X)
4étiquetage exclusif / marque privative
Steven Geller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MDD = marque de distributeur, marque propre, marque maison ou private label


Explanation:
http://www.hypermarketplace.com/fr/div/plan.htm

Aussi:
marque du grossiste ou du détaillant (Eurodicautom)

Comme verbe, je ne sais pas...

J.

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: marque maison est pas mal du tout!
13 mins

agree  Olivier Roland: J'ai trouvé la même chose sur le GDT
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étiquetage exclusif / marque privative


Explanation:


Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search