As of July 1, 2002

French translation: Le 1er juillet 2002

08:05 Nov 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / An information Sheet
English term or phrase: As of July 1, 2002
Dear French translators,

How would you translate:

"As of July 1, 2002"

Thanks for your help!

Doris
Doris Fukuda
French translation:Le 1er juillet 2002
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment

Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3à compter du 1er juillet
DPolice
4 +1Le 1er juillet 2002
GILOU
4Au 1er juillet 2002
JCEC
4 -1Depuis le 1 juillet 2002
stephie
1au jour du 1er ...
lahogan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le 1er juillet 2002


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 75558
Grading comment

Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Merline: Il aurait été préférable de dire "Au 1er juillet" ou "À partir du 1er juillet"
7 mins
  -> sans contexte, c'est la solution la + évidente

neutral  writeaway: agree with Merline-as of absolutely needs to be translated;no additional context is needed.
18 mins
  -> idem

agree  JeanGuy: agree with Merline - as of needs to be translated.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Depuis le 1 juillet 2002


Explanation:
Aucune.

stephie
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: this means since July 1st, not as of
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
au jour du 1er ...


Explanation:
because as of does not mean \"depuis\"

lahogan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à compter du 1er juillet


Explanation:
standard French equivalent

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren: C'est la seule traduction valable pour moi
19 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Au 1er juillet 2002


Explanation:
Dans le contexte de la question précédente : composition des entreprises au 1er juillet 2002.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search