collateral

French translation: nantisseur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateral
French translation:nantisseur
Entered by: bernadette schumer

14:37 Nov 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: collateral
"(...) if such transfer would have the effect of requiring the corporation or the COLLATERAL to be registered as an investment company (...)"
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
le collatéral, le nantisseur
Explanation:
il semble s'agir d'une personne (physique ou morale), au même titre dans la phrase que "corporation", ce qui éliminerait les noms communs comme "nantissement"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nantissement
DPolice
4 +1Compte de nantissement
Merline
3 +1le collatéral, le nantisseur
Francis MARC
3l'organisme collatéral
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nantissement


Explanation:
(bien donné en) nantissement


    Robert & Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pas 100% sûre ici
5 mins

agree  GILOU
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'organisme collatéral


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compte de nantissement


Explanation:
Method of credit enhancement used in collateralized debt reduction schemes. It requires the borrower to fund an account which acts as collateral to the security issue.

Le Grand dictionnaire terminologique (GDT)



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le collatéral, le nantisseur


Explanation:
il semble s'agir d'une personne (physique ou morale), au même titre dans la phrase que "corporation", ce qui éliminerait les noms communs comme "nantissement"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci Francis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: avant de parler de "nantisseur" pour quoi ne pas parler de "garant" tout simplement.
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search