workflow process

French translation: processus de déroulement des opérations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workflow process
French translation:processus de déroulement des opérations
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

12:44 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: workflow process
Clearly planning is essential; a workflow process could be set up to provide an understanding of how and when people should work, potentially with some synchronous interaction e.g. when a document is created a user is notified that they must now review it.
Krystrad
processus de déroulement des opérations
Explanation:
Cela me semble convenir au contexte

Réf: Harrap's Business
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
oui ça colle très bien, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4processus de déroulement des opérations
Florence LOUIS
4un processus de ...............voir ci-dessous
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
processus de déroulement des opérations


Explanation:
Cela me semble convenir au contexte

Réf: Harrap's Business

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
oui ça colle très bien, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
6 mins

agree  GILOU: oui ou du flux des travaux
20 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
28 mins

agree  GerardP
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un processus de ...............voir ci-dessous


Explanation:

workflow

Variante(s) graphique(s)
work flow flux de travaux n. m.

Syn.
circuit de production n. m.

Déf. :
Enchaînement ordonné des tâches, des procédures et des informations qui sont traitées ou exécutées successivement, dans une entreprise ou une organisation, selon des règles prédéfinies, pour la réalisation d'un produit ou d'un service.

Note(s) :
En France, le terme flux de travaux a été adopté par la Commision spécialisée de terminologie et de néologie de l'informatique et des composants électroniques (CSTIC).

[Office de la langue française, 2002]
GDT

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search