time of balance

French translation: l'heure du bilan

20:07 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: time of balance
The SGM XXX is at the end of the second year. It is time of balance for the most important contract of XXX in the recent past in the sector of maintenance services

je pensais à qqchose du genre 'c'est l'heure du bilan' mais ça n'a rien à voir avec 'balance'...
Krystrad
French translation:l'heure du bilan
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convient ici
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4c'est le moment de faire le point, ou le bilan, ou d'évaluer
cjohnstone
4l'heure du bilan
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'heure du bilan


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convient ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74116
Grading comment
thanks a lot :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est le moment de faire le point, ou le bilan, ou d'évaluer


Explanation:
your idea sounds Ok

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search