top movers and shakers

French translation: personnalités les plus dynamiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top movers and shakers
French translation:personnalités les plus dynamiques
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:21 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: top movers and shakers
she was featured in the cover article of XXX as one of the top six movers and shakers in the knowledge management field.
Krystrad
personnalités dynamiques, ceux qui font bouger les choses
Explanation:

Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Phraséologie
 
movers and
shakers Source
CORRECT

personnalités
dynamiques Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Powerful and
influential people, as in
politics and business.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
ou en termes familiers \"ceux qui secouent le cocotier\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
pour \"top\", on peut formuler avec un superlatif : \"les personnalités les plus dynamiques\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
Traduction donnée par le dictionnaire Harrap\'s:
movers and shakers = les grands pontes
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
l'une des personnalités les plus dynamiques me paraît parfait, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personnalités dynamiques, ceux qui font bouger les choses
Francis MARC
4 +1innovateurs
FXF (X)
3meneurs du jeu
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnalités dynamiques, ceux qui font bouger les choses


Explanation:

Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Phraséologie
 
movers and
shakers Source
CORRECT

personnalités
dynamiques Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Powerful and
influential people, as in
politics and business.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
ou en termes familiers \"ceux qui secouent le cocotier\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
pour \"top\", on peut formuler avec un superlatif : \"les personnalités les plus dynamiques\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
Traduction donnée par le dictionnaire Harrap\'s:
movers and shakers = les grands pontes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
l'une des personnalités les plus dynamiques me paraît parfait, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: oui - une des personnalités les plus dynamiques...
5 mins

neutral  GILOU: ceux qui font bouger les choses???
5 mins
  -> ben oui, les locomotives

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovateurs


Explanation:
-

FXF (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meneurs du jeu


Explanation:
just a first thought. Will come back if I have any better ideas!!

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search