external constituencies

French translation: acteurs/intervenants externes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:external constituencies
French translation:acteurs/intervenants externes
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

16:31 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: external constituencies
Il s'agit du code de conduite d'une institution financiere et de la gestion de son image aupres de la clientele et autre "external constituencies", telles que les medias, activites politiques etc
comment traduiriez-vous cette expression ?
merci a vous
Isabelle Louis
United States
acteurs (économiques) externes
Explanation:
auprès de la clientèle et autres acteurs/intervenants externes
Selected response from:

Patrick Trempond
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à vous et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4correspondants extérieurs
cjohnstone
3 +1acteurs (économiques) externes
Patrick Trempond
3les vecteurs (extérieurs) d'opinion
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les vecteurs (extérieurs) d'opinion


Explanation:
la traduction directe donne les électeurs ou les circonscriptions électorales, mais je ne crois pas que ce soit exacrtementcette cible qui soit visée

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acteurs (économiques) externes


Explanation:
auprès de la clientèle et autres acteurs/intervenants externes

Patrick Trempond
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à vous et à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondants extérieurs


Explanation:
would do i believe

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search