submissions

French translation: soumissions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submissions
French translation:soumissions
Entered by: Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)

23:29 May 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: submissions
You mentioned that your most recent IT infrastructure project supported a life sciences application. Which of the following specific functions did this life science application support?

--drug development
--drug discovery process
--sales/marketing
--supplier management
--order processing/billing
--product testing/clinical trials/submissions
--product life cycle management
--other
Carolingua
United States
soumissions
Explanation:
cf. plusieurs sites, dont:
http://www.cdcsolutions.com/miscpages/seminarsFR.htm
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soumissions
Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
5observations
Smaïl Khris
4justification
Shog Imas
3mémoires
Isabelle Louis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mémoires


Explanation:
Cela semble adéquat dans votre contexte, associés aux tests sur les produits et les essais cliniques.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soumissions


Explanation:
cf. plusieurs sites, dont:
http://www.cdcsolutions.com/miscpages/seminarsFR.htm

Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X)
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
6 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observations


Explanation:
observations cliniques à mon avis.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justification


Explanation:
anglais
français

anglais
français

justification
justification n. f.


Définition :
A submission made to the O.E.E.C. by a Member country giving its reasons for not complying with the Code or with any other decision of the Organisation (e.g. failure to adopt, or with-drawal of, measures of liberalisation which have been adopted by the Council).


justification n. f.


Définition :
A submission made to the O.E.E.C. by a Member country giving its reasons for not complying with the Code or with any other decision of the Organisation (e.g. failure to adopt, or with-drawal of, measures of liberalisation which have been adopted by the Council).



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search