to position ourselves for future opportunities

French translation: se positionner pour de futures opportunités (occasions)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:position oneself for future opportunities
French translation:se positionner pour de futures opportunités (occasions)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:07 May 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to position ourselves for future opportunities
we were able to position ourselves for future opportunities
helene kay
Nous positionner pour de futures opportunités (occasions)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nous positionner pour profiter des opportunités futures
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +2Nous positionner pour de futures opportunités (occasions)
GILOU
5Nous positionner/placer/situer
IsaPro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nous positionner pour de futures opportunités (occasions)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
5 mins

agree  Letizia Pipero
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nous positionner pour profiter des opportunités futures


Explanation:
ou pour saisir les opportunités futures

Je crois qu'avec un verbe, ca sonne mieux en français...

mais les entreprises qui
veulent profiter des opportunités futures doivent se positionner dès aujourd ...
www.att.com/emea/connections/ issue01/conn_french_01.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X)
47 mins
  -> Merci Nadine

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci Nathalie!

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: oui, un verbe est nécessaire en français
4 hrs
  -> Merci Emmanuelle!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nous positionner/placer/situer


Explanation:
en vue d'éventuelles opportunités

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search