remediation program

French translation: programme de remise en état

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remediation program
French translation:programme de remise en état
Entered by: Annike THIERRY

20:37 May 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: remediation program
to mitigate pollution levels
greene
France
programme de remise en état
Explanation:
OR "programme de réhabilitation"

That's what is usually used in the case of sites contaminated by nuclear waste, etc. But, as my colleague previously said, all depends on context.
Selected response from:

Annike THIERRY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Programme réparateur
Florence Evans
4programme de remise en état
Annike THIERRY
3programme d'épuration, de nettoyage, mesures correctives
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programme d'épuration, de nettoyage, mesures correctives


Explanation:
all depends on context i am afraid

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme de remise en état


Explanation:
OR "programme de réhabilitation"

That's what is usually used in the case of sites contaminated by nuclear waste, etc. But, as my colleague previously said, all depends on context.

Annike THIERRY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programme réparateur


Explanation:
pour atténuer les niveaux de pollution.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search