diesel generator

French translation: générateur diesel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diesel generator
French translation:générateur diesel
Entered by: JCEC

20:42 May 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: diesel generator
power sector
greene
France
générateur à diesel
Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 20:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je l\'ai aussi vu comme diésel avec l\'accent.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1groupe électrogène au diesel
cjohnstone
5générateur à diesel
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
générateur à diesel


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 20:46:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je l\'ai aussi vu comme diésel avec l\'accent.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupe électrogène au diesel


Explanation:
possible aussi selon contexte

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X)
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search