fraction of the time for hand coding

French translation: fraction de la durée d'un codage manuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraction of the time for hand coding
French translation:fraction de la durée d'un codage manuel
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:37 May 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fraction of the time for hand coding
delivered in a fraction of the time that would be required for hand-coding
helene kay
fraction de la durée d'un (nécessitée par un) codage manuelle
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3beaucoup moins de temps...
Candide
3 +3transmis en une fraction (de temps), nécessaire au codage manuel
Florence Evans
4à une vitesse sans commune mesure avec le codage manuel
cjohnstone
4fraction de la durée d'un (nécessitée par un) codage manuelle
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraction de la durée d'un (nécessitée par un) codage manuelle


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: manue'l*
35 mins

neutral  GILOU: d'un nécessité?
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transmis en une fraction (de temps), nécessaire au codage manuel


Explanation:
Transmis ou retransmis.


Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X)
17 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève.

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs
  -> Merci Martine.

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles.

disagree  Candide: Fraction ?
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beaucoup moins de temps...


Explanation:
+++

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X): plus naturel
34 mins
  -> Candide est naturel sans forcer sa nature...

agree  lien
2 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à une vitesse sans commune mesure avec le codage manuel


Explanation:
another idea to show the time needed is not on the same "scale" as suggested by the word "fraction"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search