front loaded

French translation: groupés, concentrés au début

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front loaded
French translation:groupés, concentrés au début
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:28 May 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: front loaded
the rent structure under the lease will be such that the annual rent payments are "front loaded".
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
groupés, concentrés au début
Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Finance
Subject Field(s)
  – Finances
Subject Field(s)
  – Finanzas
front-loaded spending
Source

dépenses groupées
en début de période
Source FEM, PLUR

dépenses groupées au
début d'une période
donnée Source FEM, PLUR

dépenses groupées au
début Source FEM, PLUR
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4groupés au début
Jordane Boury
3 +1groupés, concentrés au début
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupés, concentrés au début


Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Finance
Subject Field(s)
  – Finances
Subject Field(s)
  – Finanzas
front-loaded spending
Source

dépenses groupées
en début de période
Source FEM, PLUR

dépenses groupées au
début d'une période
donnée Source FEM, PLUR

dépenses groupées au
début Source FEM, PLUR


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74253
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupés au début


Explanation:
i.e. paiments groupés au début de la période considérée

cf. GDT pour *front-loaded spending* : Spending at the beginning of a financial period.


Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search