Equity defeasance bank

French translation: banque de rachat (de gestion) de créances (ou dettes) sur titres

21:57 May 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Equity defeasance bank
pursuant to this, the company, utilising prepayments, will errevocalby commit to pay a sum of money to the lender (equity defeasance bank).
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:banque de rachat (de gestion) de créances (ou dettes) sur titres
Explanation:
une solution mais il faudrait avoir le détail car ce peut être aussi bien achat que vente...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banque de rachat (de gestion) de créances (ou dettes) sur titres
cjohnstone
4Banque d'annulation de capitaux propres
Shog Imas
2 +1Banque de contre-lettre d'équité.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Banque de contre-lettre d'équité.


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oui mais peut-être trop limité non ?
2 mins
  -> Peutêtre oui, mais ce n'est qu'une idée, une orientation ;o). Merci tout de même Catherine.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banque de rachat (de gestion) de créances (ou dettes) sur titres


Explanation:
une solution mais il faudrait avoir le détail car ce peut être aussi bien achat que vente...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  gilbertlu: Oui, c'est la version la plus explicite
9 hrs

agree  ntouzet (X)
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banque d'annulation de capitaux propres


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search