International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lengthy report

French translation: rapport très long / volumineux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lengthy report
French translation:rapport très long / volumineux
Entered by: JH Trads

15:57 May 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lengthy report
Remember that hour-long meeting where everyone ended feeling lost about five minutes in? The lengthy report that took three readings just to begin to understand what it was about?
R.T.
rapport très long
Explanation:
interminable / assommant / à rallonges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 16:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: rapport tout en longueurs

\"très étoffé\" would be another possibility although it would have a rather positive meaning
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rapport très long
JH Trads
3rapport volumineux
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rapport très long


Explanation:
interminable / assommant / à rallonges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 16:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: rapport tout en longueurs

\"très étoffé\" would be another possibility although it would have a rather positive meaning


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1093

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Krystrad
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
43 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury
5 hrs

agree  ntouzet (X): interminable
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapport volumineux


Explanation:
une autre piste
je suis l'idée de la brique pour un livre

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search