packaging cut out

French translation: étiquette détachable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packaging cut out
French translation:étiquette détachable
Entered by: rtrottier (X)

16:16 May 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / CONDITIONNEMENT
English term or phrase: packaging cut out
COMMERCE - CONDITIONNEMENT

7. POP Error: UPC Code/Packaging
ƒá UPC Code / Packaging Cut Out: redemption submission included a UPC code (universal product code) from the packaging of your purchase which is not considered acceptable ¡§proof of purchase¡¨ to validate purchase details. Specific details of items purchased and line item totals for each purchase are not available from the UPC code.
rtrottier (X)
Étiquette détachable/découpure
Explanation:
Ne parle-t-on pas d'une portion de l'emballage ? En effet, le texte dit bien que ce "packaging cut out" ne constitue pas une preuve d'achat. Il peut donc s'agir soit d'une étiquette prévue pour le découpage, ou simplement d'une découpure d'emballage portant le code UPC que l'acheteur renvoie en vue d'un rabais.
Selected response from:

renel
Grading comment
Merci

RT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Étiquette détachable/découpure
renel
4code emballage tronqué ou bien refusé (par le lecteur de code)
cjohnstone
3découpage de l'emballage
chaplin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
découpage de l'emballage


Explanation:
morceau découpé de l'emballage pour se fire remboursé d'un produit défectueux je suppose...
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code emballage tronqué ou bien refusé (par le lecteur de code)


Explanation:
d'après le reste du paragraphe c'est le code qui est cut out (tronqué ou refusé) pas le produit ni le conditionnement

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Étiquette détachable/découpure


Explanation:
Ne parle-t-on pas d'une portion de l'emballage ? En effet, le texte dit bien que ce "packaging cut out" ne constitue pas une preuve d'achat. Il peut donc s'agir soit d'une étiquette prévue pour le découpage, ou simplement d'une découpure d'emballage portant le code UPC que l'acheteur renvoie en vue d'un rabais.

renel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci

RT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search