International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

stretched balance sheet

French translation: bilan déséquilibré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretched balance sheet
French translation:bilan déséquilibré
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:05 Jun 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stretched balance sheet
finance

je vois le sens : le bilan est très très mauvais et à la limite de "craquer" mais comment l'exprimer ?
aude lemeunier
France
un bilan déséquilibré
Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on dit, dans la pratique quotidienne, bien que tous les bilans soient "équilibrés" comptablement parlant!...
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un bilan déséquilibré
gilbertlu
4bilan tendu au maximun
Shog Imas
4bilan précaire
cjohnstone
3bilan tiré à l'extrème
Jacques Ampolini


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilan précaire


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bilan tiré à l'extrème


Explanation:
Stretch voudrait peut indiquer qu'il ne reste plus beaucoup de marge de mouvement.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilan tendu au maximun


Explanation:
bilan mis à rude épreuve.
bilan forcé.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un bilan déséquilibré


Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on dit, dans la pratique quotidienne, bien que tous les bilans soient "équilibrés" comptablement parlant!...

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier: ou "structure de bilan déséquilibrée"
2 mins

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search