portfolio book

French translation: valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)

14:43 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: portfolio book
Securities can be divided into the trading book and the portfolio book.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)
Explanation:
some securities are bought with intention that they be re-sold in short term - the gain being in the higher sale price; other securities are to be held - as the profit will be in long term growth
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dossier des positions spéculatives et dossier des positions en portefeuille
Vincent SOUBRIE
4dossier de spéculation et dossier d'investitions
swisstell
3valeurs détenues en portefeuille
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3Dossier de transactions et dossier d'actions
Bernadette Delahaye
3valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)
Paul Rispin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier de spéculation et dossier d'investitions


Explanation:
I believe the meaning here is of short term trading and thus speculative positions versus the longer term holdings i.e. (a more conservative) investment portfolio.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dossier des positions spéculatives et dossier des positions en portefeuille


Explanation:
voire: dossier des titres spéculatifs et des titres en portefeuille

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trading book: the portfolio of financial instruments held by a brokerage or bank. The financial instruments in the trading book are purchased or sold to facilitate trading for their customers, to profit from spreads between the bid/ask spread, or to hedge against various types of risk.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire: fichier des titres/positions ...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dossier de transactions et dossier d'actions


Explanation:
Trading doesn't mean necessarly speculating.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)


Explanation:
some securities are bought with intention that they be re-sold in short term - the gain being in the higher sale price; other securities are to be held - as the profit will be in long term growth

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs détenues en portefeuille


Explanation:
C'est ce que moi je comprends.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'après moi, c\'est l\'équivalent de : \"securities in portfolio\" ou encore de \"paper assets\".
Pour la traduction que j\'ai proposée, on peut supprimer \"détenues\".

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search